Walled Garden, Tangwick Haa

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Hillswick

Description

18th century. 2-storey 4-bay haa of rectangular plan with 2-storey 3-bay addition (now ruinous) to E gable. Harled walls with drystone buttresses to haa, harl-pointed rubble walls to addition.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration in bay to outer left; buttress dividing from bay to left of centre with vertically-boarded timber door at right and narrow window at left, blank at 1st floor. Buttress dividing centre bays; bay to right of centre with small square window at ground and window above; bay to outer right blank at ground with window above.

3-bay S elevation of addition extending to right, ruinous at wallhead; blank bay at centre, windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to left, door at ground with window above in bay to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: narrow window centring elevation at ground with windows at 1st floor flanking centre; blank bay to outer right; regular fenestration in bay to outer left.

3-bay N elevation of addition extending to left; door centred at ground with 1st floor window offset to left, blank bay to outer left; regular fenestration in bay to right.

W GABLE: 2 bays, with regular fenestration.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; smaller windows with multi-pane fixed-lights. Stone slated roof with harled skew copes. Large, squat apex stacks to principal gables with concrete copes and tapered red cans.

INTERIOR: modern museum interior.

GARDEN WALL: thick red rubble wall enclosing rectangular garden to S, gateways centring N and S walls (latter rubble-infilled).

Restored as a museum by the Peter Johnson Partnership in 1978.