Johnny 'Notion' Williamson's House And Outbuildings, Hamnavoe

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Hillswick

Description

Single storey, 3-bay cottage with outbuildings adjoining gables to N and S to give L-plan group. Harl-pointed rubble walls to cottage, random rubble drystone walls to outbuildings. Vertically-boarded timber door centring E elevation of cottage, 4-pane timber sash and case windows in flanking bays. Ruin adjoining mutual chimney gable to S, square rubble pier between cottage and shed to N; latter with vertically-boarded timber doors centring N gable, shallow-pitched felt roof with concrete skew copes. Roofless shed adjoining at right angle to E with doorway to left in E gable. Further shed to W of cottage with doorway to left in E elevation; wallheads built up with modern roof above.

Statement of Interest

Williamson was a local pioneer in the use of vaccines against smallpox. 'Unassisted by education, and unfettered by the rules of art. He is careful in providing the best matter and keeps it a long time before he puts it to use - sometimes 7 or 8 years. And, in order to lessen its virulence, he first dries it in peat smoke, and then puts it under the ground covered in camphor....by a small knife, made by his own hand, he gently raises a very little of the outer skin of the arm ....then puts in a very small quantity of the matter....The only plaister he uses, for healing the wound, is a bit of cabbage leaf'.