Tyneholm, Easter Pencaitland

A Category B Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

William Burn, 1835. Long asymmetrical mansion comprised of square plan 2-storey main block to W, linked by 2 lower bays to similarly

lower, quadrangular service block. Stugged, warm-coloured ashlar, base and string courses. S elevation: 3 gabled asymmetrical bays to main house to left, with right bay advanced and with strapworked

doorpiece; wide bay to outer left with canted window at ground and tripartite at 1st floor. 2 slightly recessed bays to E linking with wide gabled advanced bay, of service block with tripartite window to each floor and square tower to right with blind openings; further gabled bay to right, again with tripartites, 2 regular penultimate bays and wide gabled outer bay to right, with tripartites. N elevation: canted window to outer right gabled bay with french window in centre bay of main house. Recessed linking bays adjoining service block. W elevation: 3 near-symmetrical bays, tall windows at ground; 2 of 3, 1st floor windows blocked. 12-pane glazing pattern predominating in sash and case windows. Large grey slates. Spire to tower with lead

finial. Gablet coped skews, bracketted skewputts and kneelers. Coped stacks with uniform cans. Walled garden: William Burn, dated

1837. Sited to E of house. Long irregular plan, curved wall to

N. Rubble with ashlar coping, serpentine to S; brick lining. Gabled doorway to S with gablet skews, skewputts and dated shield.

Purchased in 1947 by Dr Barnardo's; currently a home for the

elderly. Tyneholm Stables are listed separately. Gardener's cottage to W of walled garden, also by Burn, not included in current

listings. Sundial and statue to S, of minimal interest.