The Cross, Wester Pencaitland

A Category C Listed Building in Pencaitland, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Pencaitland

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Description

Early 19th century cottage with outbuilding wing at right angles, and later alterations. Coursed ashlar frontage with eaves course, rubble sides and rear with harl pointing and stugged dressings; later cement repairs. N elevation: 3-bay, single storey frontage with slightly lower bay to outer left; doorway with deep ashlar surround and

cornice, deep set panelled door and small-pane fanlight; stone mullioned bipartite flanking to outer right, timber mullioned to left and lower bay to outer left. Gabled slate hung dormers to bays flanking

doorway, with timber mullioned bipartites, eaves brackets and

finials, and segmentally arched single dormer at centre with leaded roof. Shaped wall with pedestrian gateway adjoined to outer right.

Rear wing: 4 irregular bays long. Stugged stone forestair at centre with doorway under and leading to gabled hayloft dormer; further hayloft dormer over doorway to left; doorway to right by cottage block and

large machinery/carriage doors to outer left. Brick wallhead

stack. Small-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows of

cottage, with plate glass glazing in dormer windows. Grey and purple slates; piend roof to lower bay of cottage; ashlar coping to skews and gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Named "The Cross" because of its position by the Pencaitland Mercat Cross. Prominently sited at junction, in the heart of Wester Pencaitland. Rear outbuilding possibly served as stable range; the piend-roofed bay formerly extended further E.