Boundary Wall And Gatepiers, East Lodge, Westhall

A Category C Listed Building in Oyne, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Parish: Oyne

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Oyne

Description

Later 19th century (see NOTES), single-storey L-plan gatelodge in the style of London's 1840's picturesque lodge and cottage designs. White granite ashlar; stugged, with polished band-course. Steep slated jerkin roof, with narrow gablets (timber finials at apices) breaking eaves over entrance in splayed re-entrant angle and over window to left in canted end bay; timber-bracketted eaves; chamfered angles to front, corbelled to square above. Segmental-arched openings and raised segmental hood-mould over bipartite window facing road. Tall, square-plan ashlar wallhead stacks. Glazing pattern and door unfortunately altered; modern skylights.

Pair simple short ashlar gatepiers and boundary wall.

Built between OS 1st and 2nd edition maps, ie between 1874 (1867) and 1901 (1899).