North Auchray Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Mains And Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Liff

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse, made L-plan by single storey wing to rear; later single storey dairy adjoined to NW. Whitewashed rubble, ashlar dressings to openings and dairy, slate roof, brick end stacks, rendered to E gable, ashlar to dairy. Out-of-character modern pivot windows. Plain bargeboards to main house; cast-iron rainwater goods.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; boarded door with narrow fanlight to centre, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor. Gable and bay to right return, blank.

W GABLE: window to ground and 1st floor centre; window to gable advanced to left, door and window to right return; rectangular-plan dairy advanced to right, 2 doors and window; window and stack to right return, piended roof.

INTERIOR: central stone newel stair, some doors with fielded panelling.

ENCLOSING WALLS: rubble enclosing walls.

Statement of Interest

Probably built by Captain David Laird of Strathmartine Castle, an 'improving' landlord who rebuilt estate properties. See NOTES to Strathmartine Castle.