Pouton Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Sorbie, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Sorbie

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Garlieston

Description

Later 19th century. Sizeable U-plan greenfield dairy farm steading with central range giving E-plan appearance; later additions to S. Single storey central wing and S range with 2-storey N and W ranges. Limewashed rubble. Further range and dairy to rear of farmhouse.

W RANGE: containing byres and granary; 7 taller bays to centre, slightly advanced and with granary windows under eaves to courtyard. Lower bays flanking linking with N and S ranges. Hayloft door and pedestrian door to lower W flank. Modern additions abutting to centre.

N RANGE: containing stables and hayloft in inner bays and cartshed and granary in outer bays; N elevation blank to right (rear of stables), 4 tall, depressed cart-arches to left. Blank and elevation to E. Door to left of courtyard elevation with 2 and a half irregularly spaced windows flanking to right before centre. 6 windows under eaves (granary/hayloft) with evidence of former louvred shuttering and fixed-pane glazing.

S RANGE: lean-to addition to court elevation linked to pitched, black corrugated sheet metal roof covering cattle court enclosed by central range (lean-to removed from outer elevation). Segmental cart-arch and various irregular openings to courtyard elevation. Sliding machinery door in E end elevation.

CENTRAL RANGE: low single storey, free standing, piend-roofed milking range at centre of courtyard containing modern dairy equipment; doors and horizontal windows to N and S elevations and wide door to E end. Walls adjoining enclosing courts to N and S. Graded slates to piended roofs. Raised slate ventilators and glazed rooflights by ridge. Some multi-metal-pane and small-pane timber fixed upper windows to granaries with louvred lower shutters.

INTERIOR: timber and posts to stables with setts to floor, feeding troughs, mechanised water supply and tether rails.

Further piend-roofed range to rear of house; former stables (?). Limewashed rubble with several doors and windows blocked in brick. Graded slate roof. Subject of conversion to holiday accommodation (1994).

DOVECOT: to rear of house. rectangular-plan, rubble, limewashed with squared dressings. Rat course dividing upper stage with pointed arch panel containing flight holes. Opening below, former door, formerly accessed by ladder/steps. Currently roofless.

Statement of Interest

Pouton is an imposing and well-composed dairy steading, evidently planned to maximise on efficiency, still retaining the original roofing material and overall grouping. Various modern additions lie harmoniously to W, including silos and barns.