Nethersheild Farmhouse And Steading

A Category B Listed Building in Sorn, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Parish: Sorn

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Sorn

Description

Early 19th century; later additions to outer and inner elevations of W steading wing. 2-storey, rectangular-plan 3-bay farmhouse with flanking Z-plan steading wings. Painted rubble, painted sandstone ashlar margined angles and window margins; coursed and squared dark rubble at N elevation of farmhouse with red sandstone ashlar doorpiece, window margins, quoins and eaves course; piended slate roof. 4- and 12-pane sash and case windows; tall end stacks. Arrow slit ventilators at S steading pavilions; ashlar-coped skews to steading.

N ELEVATION: farmhouse to centre. Panelled door with astragalled fanlight and Doric pilastered doorpiece to centre, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor. Steading ranges slightly recessed to left and right with 2 windows to bays flanking farmhouse and window to outer gables. S ELEVATION: farmhouse recessed at centre with 3 windows to ground and 1st floor, flanked by steadfing bays with E and W ranges advanced at left and right terminating in gabled pavilions; various openings, cross-finial at inner gable of E pavilion, door and 3 arrow slit ventilators to S elevations of pavilions.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This farmhouse and steading is a good, relatively unaltered example of an 'improved' symmetrically-planned combined farmhouse and steading. The Old Statistical Account (1798) states that most farmhouses had been rebuilt within the last 10-12 years.