East Lodge, Cherrytrees

A Category C Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey gabled, 3-bay house, with 1st floor breaking eaves. Natural harl with aslar sandstone dressings.

S ELEVATION: wide gable advanced slightly to left; door at centre by re-entrant angle with angle bracketted slab canopy. Boarded door. Window flanking to right; bipartite at 1st floor, breaking eaves in flat-roofed dormerhead. Stone mullioned tripartite window at ground in advanced bay to left with bipartite in gablehead above. Window to each floor of E gabled elevation.

8-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Overhanging eaves withexposed rafters and timber brackets; kingpost and finial to advanced gable. Polychrome brick end stacks.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT: corniced ashlar gatepier; whinstone rubble quadrant with gablet sandstone coping.

Statement of Interest

En suite treatment with foreman's house, Brook Cottage, listed separately. Harled outbuilding closeby to E. The lodge contains 5 apartments. The Main Lodge is listed.