Duncanhaugh Mill

A Category C Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Late 18th century. Single and 2-storey, L-plan flour and corn mill

on steeply sloping site. Rubble sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. SE ELEVATION: single storey piend-roofed range to right (evidence of raised walls); 2-storey range to left; 3 openings including doorway at ground; single opening at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: long 2-storey range with short advanced single storey range adjoining to outer left. Basket-arched cart arch to right of re-entrant angle; window at 1st floor above; forestair and doorway to outer right; loft opening to left of re-entrant angle.

SW ELEVATION: large opening broken through to outer right.

Grey slate piended roofs, badly decayed in places.

INTERIOR: timber columns, floors and roof structure; some timber machinery still in situ; millstone.

Statement of Interest

Duncanhaugh is recorded in THE SOUTHERN COUNTRIES DIRECTORY as a corn and flour mill run by John Govenlock, miller and farmer. The mill and farm formed part of the Wauchope estates. The mill is currently (1993) disued and not in good repair.