North East Bridge, Pitfour House Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: Old Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Mintlaw

Description

Before 1820. 3 low segmental arches with cutwaters granite ashlar built with square recessed panels at the spandrels. Fluted cast-iron post and chain prapets.

B group

Although the house was demolished in 1927-30 and the grounds have suffered much from timber felling, the Lake and its surrounding buildings still have great landscape and architectural value.

The buildings are probably all the work of John Smith who is credited with the house (reconstructed c 1809; fire damaged 1820, reinstated with further additions 1821-2) in the A.P.S.D. and his Aberdeen Journal Obituary.

Virtually nothing remains of the house; the basin of the fountain survives on the E. much damaged. The Riding School is much altered.