South Parish Church, Belmont Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

John Smith, 1830-1. Gothic, multi-pinnacled T-plan ecclesiastical building with landmark 3-stage clock tower. Clasping buttresses. Pointed-arch openings with timber tracery. Grey granite ashlar with moulded dressings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: W (principal) ELEVATION: Advanced central section; steps to double-leaf, timber door with hoodmould. Tower: clock with diamond moulded surround at N, W and S elevations; louvred openings to belfry with ogee-hoodmoulds; castellated parapet with octagonal corner pinnacles. N and S ELEVATIONS: advanced pointed-arched doorpieces rising to clasping buttresses flanking central window.

Grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Curving plinth boundary wall with railings to SW.

INTERIOR: (Seen 2006) extensively modernised (1999) to accommodate public house.

Statement of Interest

The former West St Nicholas Kirk House, prominently positioned on a corner site, was one of architect John Smith's last eclesiastic commissions. Smith was one of the city's principal architects and town planners responsible for many of Aberdeens finest buildings including the A-listed Old Town's School (see separate listing) on the opposite corner. The clock tower is a city landmark. The granite is finely tooled for its early 19th century date.