Statue Of Lord Byron, Grammar School, Skene Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Pittendreigh MacGillivray, 1914, executed by Alexander J. Leslie 1920. Square-plan granite plinth inscribed "BYRON" surmounted by bronze statue of Lord Byron, centred to SE of Aberdeen Grammar School.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Aberdeen Grammar School, Language Block, French School, Lodge, Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls. According to Groome Aberdeen Grammar School, though not the building which exists today, can be traced back as far as 1262, when it attracted "advanced pupils from the best primary schools, and has a close connection...with the university." (Groome p 11). The previous school, which Lord Byron attended, was built in 1757, on Schoolhill near the entrance to Gordon's College (see separate listing). The present Grammar School (see separate listing) was designed by James Matthews in 1861-1863. The statue commemorating one of the school's most famous pupils stands in the centre of the grounds, and is considered by Chapman and Riley as one of most Aberdeen's important statues.