St John's Well, Skene Row, Skene Street, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Rebuilt 1852. U-plan granite ashlar well with seats stepped-down from coped rear wall; low step around flagstone base, recessed panel in back wall with tap backed by Maltese cross, tooled lintel above reading "SANCTI JOANNIS FONS AB OPERUM PUBLICORUM CURATORIBUS REFECTUS A. D. M D CCCLII".

Statement of Interest

St John's Well was so named because the Knights of St John of Jerusalem supposedly owned a croft near it. It was originally positioned to the west of Summer Road which led from the Craibstane on Hardgate over to the upper Denburn. When Rosemount Viaduct was built it was moved to Skene Row at Hardweird in 1885 when it was fed by the Dee instead of the original spring. It was rebuilt in 1852, at which time the Latin inscription was added (translated: "St John's Spring, Renovated by the Superintendent of Public Works, 1852"). Finally it was moved to its present site in 1955.