Nellfield Cemetery, 27 Great Western Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: Nellfield Cemetery, 27 Great Western Road, Aberdeen

Listing Name: Great Western Road and Nellfield Place, Nellfield Cemetery, Including 27 Great Western Road, Gates, Gatepiers and Cemetery Walls

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

27 GREAT WESTERN ROAD:

James Souttar, 1881. Single storey and attic, 3-bay lodge to Nellfield Cemetery with Scots baronial detailing. Tooled coursed grey granite ashlar finely finished to margins; Aberdeen bond ashlar to rear. Base course; segmental-arched openings with chamfered reveals; crowstepped gables; spherical stone finials to apexes of gables; curved angles corbelled-out below eaves.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; gabled bay advanced to right, 3-light canted window to ground floor, piended slate roof with iron brattishing, narrow arrowslit opening set in gablehead; open porch to re-entrant angle to left, panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight, circular tower springs from square-plan porch, arrowslit openings, deep eaves course; conical roof with 3 lucarnes, iron weathervane to apex; single window to outer left, modern rooflight to attic above.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; narrow gabled bay to centre, with window to ground floor and arrowslit opening set in gablehead, single window to left, modern rooflight to attic floor above; gabled bay advanced to right, flat-arched window to ground floor, broad round-arched window above, with hoodmould, window to left return.

E ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by adjoining later 20th century building.

N ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; single bay; 5-light rectangular-plan window advanced to ground floor, piended roof surmounted by iron brattishing, arrowslit opening set in gablehead.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows, leaded glass upper sashes to canted window of W elevation. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Stone skews with moulded skewputts. Corniced ridge stack with circular cans, coped wallhead stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND CEMETERY WALLS: high granite rubble walls; square-plan ashlar gatepiers surmounted by spherical finials at lodge, low quadrant walls sweep in to iron gates; square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps and iron gates to centre of wall on Great Western Road.

Statement of Interest

Nellfield Cemetery occupies ground formerly belonging to Nellfield House. The lodge was commissioned by the Aberdeen Bakers Incorporation. The cemetery contains the graves of William Alexander (author), George Washington Wilson (first Photographer Royal) and Charles McDonald, ("father" of the commercial granite industry). The cemetery was acquired and restored by Aberdeen District Council in 1979.