King George VI Bridge, Ruthrieston, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Kincorth/Nigg/Cove

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Aberdeen

Description

Sir Frank Mears, 1938-1941. 3-span depressed-arch bridge over River Dee with 2 round-arched flood arches to E. Concrete with rough-faced granite facing; rough-faced arch-rings, finely finished to margins; cutwaters rising to form refuges, each with coat of arms on outer side; finely finished parapet, with plaque inside to S reading "CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF ABERDEEN: KING GEORGE VI BRIDGE. THE FOUNDATION STONE OF THIS BRIDGE WAS LAID BY LORD PROVOST EDWARD W. WATT ON 15TH SEPTEMBER 1938...."; 2 large refuges to E. Stepped down wing wall extending SW with stone steps up to bridge, County of Aberdeen coat of arms flanking steps to right.

Statement of Interest

King George VI was present when the foundation stone of the bridge was laid in 1938, and Queen Elisabeth (then Princess) named and opened the bridge.