1 Prince Arthur Street Including Boundary Walls And Railings, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Entry Name: 1 Prince Arthur Street Including Boundary Walls And Railings, Aberdeen

Listing Name: 1-34 (Inclusive Numbers) Albert Terrace and 1 Prince Arthur Street, Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Aberdeen

County: Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Archibald Simpson, circa 1840, built circa 1848-1867. Single storey and attic, basement to Nos 1-13, 72-bay terrace comprising 34 2-bay and 3-bay cottages. Tooled Aberdeen bond granite rubble Nos 1-31, tooled coursed granite ashlar Nos 32-34 and 1 Prince Arthur Street. Base course; stone steps to pilastered doors some with fretwork timber lintels, letterbox fanlights; doorways corniced with consoles; windows of Nos 1, 14-18, 20, 21, 26-28, 31, 33 and 34 corniced with consoles; panelled aprons to ground floor windows; long and short quoins; eaves course; predominantly canted dormers to attic, some later additions.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to basement floor. Nos 1, 9, 10, 13, 19, 20-25, 28 and 32: 2-bay; doorway flanked by single window to principal floor. Nos 8, 16, 31 and 33: 3-bay; doorway to centre of principal floor flanked to left and right by single window. Nos 2-3, 4-5, 6-7, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 26-27 and 29-30: 4-bay mirrored pairs of 2-bay cottages; pair of doorways to centre 2 bays flanked to left and right by windows. No 34: 2-bay; window to each bay.

W (1 PRINCE ARTHUR STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled; doorway to centre, flanked to left and right by window; blind window set in gablehead above.

S ELEVATION: variety of modern additions, door and window openings; dormers to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled; part harled; outer right angle curving to principal elevation with curved window.

Predominantly 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge, terracotta to No 34/1 Prince Arthur Street. Coped stone skews. Corniced gablehead and ridge stacks with octagonal and circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low granite walls surmounted by iron railings to principal elevation; coped rubble walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with 1-23 Albert Street, 2-18 Albert Street, 2-16 Albyn Place, 31-55 Carden Place and 2 and 4 Prince Arthur Street, 1-6 Rubislaw Place and 21 and 23 Waverley Place, 7-11 Victoria Street, 17 Victoria Street, 19 Victoria Street, 21-59 Victoria Street and 181 Skene Street, 18-28 Victoria Street and 2, 6, 10 and 16 Waverley Place and 30-56 Victoria Street (see separate listings). Albert Terrace, originally to be called Rubislaw Terrace, was, according to the feu plan, to comprise "cottages half or whole...the buildings are to be of similar style to those at Ferryhill Place". This particularly long terrace, a continuation of 31-55 Carden Place and 2 and 4 Prince Arthur Street, sweeps round to the west. It is typical of the 19th century cottage terraces of Aberdeen. The attics are lit by canted dormer windows, materials usually granite rubble or ashlar (both of which are employed here), the cornicing and consoles over the door and window openings unifying the row.