1 Polmuir Road, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, basement and attic, 8-bay terrace of mirrored 2-bay houses. White-grey granite ashlar. Base course; panelled timber doors with fretted timber lintel and letterbox fanlights; eaves course; 3-light canted piend-roofed dormers to attic floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; 2 4-bay mirrored pairs; regularly spaced windows to basement floor; stone steps leading to doorways in 2 centre bays at ground floor of each pair, flanked to outer left and right by single window; regular fenestration to 1st floor; dormers to outer left and right of attic floors, irregularly placed skylights.

S ELEVATION: rough-faced; decorative gable; symmetrical; 2 windows to ground and 1st floors.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; Nos 1 and 3: harled, finely finished to margins; round-arched stair windows (now doorway to No 3) to centre 2 bays, flanked to left and right by regular fenestration, dormer to right at attic floor, modern rectangular dormer to left. Nos 4 and 7: modern gabled addition advanced to centre, regular fenestration flanking to left and right; 2 dormers to attic floor, irregular skylights.

N ELEVATION: coursed granite rubble, finely finished to margins; decorative gable; near-symmetrical; modern doorway to left of round floor, with window above, window to ground and 1st floors of flanking bay to right.

Predominantly 4-pane and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge, replacement purple-grey slate roof to No 7. Coped granite gablehead and ridge stacks with predominantly octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped granite boundary walls to W and N, brick coped rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

1-7 Polmuir Road is a good example of a simple dignified granite terrace. It is similar in style to many of Archibald Simpson's Terraces in Aberdeen, for example Bon Accord Square and Crescent (see separate listings), suggesting that perhaps he was the architect. The unusual name of Polmuir came from the original site of the Duthie Park, which was a marshy piece of land covered in gorse (or whin, hence the nearby "Whinhill Road), it was known as Pulmoor, and the surrounding area has since taken on the name of "Polmuir".