6 South Crown Street Including Boundary Walls, Ferryhill, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Torry/Ferryhill

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and attic, 27-bay terrace of 2-bay and 3-bay cottages stepped up sloping site. Coursed Aberdeen bond granite rubble, with long and short dressings finely finished to margins. Base course; projecting cills; eaves course. Pilastered panelled timber doors with letterbox fanlights, some with stained glass, doorways corniced with consoles except Nos 4 and 5; canted dormers to attic floor, irregular skylights.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Nos 3, 9 and 12: 3-bay cottages with door to centre, flanked to left and right by single windows, 2 dormers above windows to attic floor; canted ashlar windows to outer bays of No 3, eaves blocking course with decorative ironwork, ironwork finials to dormers. Nos 4, 5, 8, 10, 11 and 13: 2-bay cottages, doorway flanked by single window, 2 dormers to attic floor. Nos 6 and 7: 3-bay, doorway to left flanked to right by 2 windows, 2 dormers to attic floor.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled; harled; 3 windows to centre.

E ELEVATION: variety of additions and alterations; dormers to attic floor.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical; gabled; 2 widely spaced windows to ground floor, window to centre of gablehead above.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; modern timber windows with top hoppers to No 13. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews with blocked skewputts. Coped granite gablehead and ridge stacks with predominantly octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALL: low single block granite boundary wall to W, surmounted by railings in places; coped rubble walls to N, S and E.

Statement of Interest

3-13 South Crown Street is a terrace of what Brogden calls the "Aberdeen Cottage", developed from the Butt and Ben by the 1820s. They usually have 2 main rooms on the ground floor, a smaller room tucked behind and further accommodation in the attic, lit by canted dormers. In some of the grander examples, such as Archibald Simpson's Marine Terrace (see separate listing) there is a full sunken basement, however South Crown Street is much simpler, and includes a variety of compositions unified by the detailing, such as doorways, base course, eaves course and canted dormers.