39-41 Union Terrace, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Circa 1900. Freestyle Baroque commercial building. Symmetrical , 3-bay, 4-storey and attic, with 2-storey Queen Anne style oriels linkinf 1st and 2nd floors set in giant semi-elliptically arched recesses. Polished granite ashlar. Steep pitched slated roof with broad end stacks. Original glazing pattern partially lost.

GROUND FLOOR: elaborate central entrance with open and broken semi-circular pediment raised over entablature of ground floor, elongated triple keyblock of arched doorpiece rising through its centre; doorpiece with raised, scroll-moulded voussoirs; recessed 2-leaf oak outer doors with lugged, dentilled and curved panelling; semi-circular fanlight with original decorative wrought-iron screen cartouche insc: Scottish Legal Chambers. Inner door panelled below, multi-paned with serpentine head and bevelled glass above. Entrance flanked by modern shopfronts, within original fascia to right, with pink polished ashlar clasping grey polished ashlar bandings, plinth and capitals; pilasters lost at left hand shop.

1ST AND 2ND FLOORS: 3 broad transomed 3-light oriel window bays within semi-elliptically arched recesses formed by coupled Ionic pilasters at outer bays; arched heads have raised alternated voussoirs, as at entrance ; 6 arched 3rd floor windows in blocked rusticated architraves, with elongated keyblocks, set between Ionic columns. Parapet at attic, open and balustraded over outer bays, block parapet towards centre, breaking into large steep-pitched Flemish gable, containing 2 arched architraved and keyblocked windows at parapet level, with 12-pane sash and case glazing (upper sash rounded), horizontal banding above, tiny circular oeil-de-beauf upper atic window over, and swan-necked pediment and finial at apex. Single pedimented timber dormer windows set behind open, balustraded parapet at outer bays. Parapet and gable pediment finialled. Interior not seen.