72 Rubislaw Den North, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Jenkins and Marr (Harbourne McLennan), 1913. 2-storey, 3-bay villa with half-timbered detailing. Tooled coursed grey granite finely finished to margins of S elevation; coursed granite rubble to remainder. Chamfered cills; overhanging eaves with timber bargeboards; half-timbered gableheads with dentil frieze detail.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled timber porch on granite plinth advanced to centre bay of ground floor, linenfold panelled door reached by granite steps, stained glass panels flanking and to right return, slate roof; gabled bay flanking to right, 4-light window to ground floor, 4-light canted oriel set in gablehead above, with diamond detail to apron bracket; gabled bay advanced to left; 5-light canted window to ground floor, corbel string course between ground and 1st floors; 4-light window to 1st floor above, surmounted by advanced gablehead.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; window to right of ground floor, window to left of 1st floor; addition to outer right.

N ELEVATION: gabled bays advanced to left and right, remainder not seen 2000.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled; irregular fenestration.

Small-pane timber casement windows. Green-grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped ridge stacks and stacks breaking pitch, with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen 2000.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan gatepiers to S, low coped ashlar wall between; rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. 72 Rubislaw Den North is part of the late 19th/early 20th century development W of Queen's Cross. Rubislaw Den North runs almost parallel to Queen's Road (on the site of Skene Road) which was originally surrounded by the estate of Rubislaw. In 1877 Rubislaw Estate was bought by the City of Aberdeen Land Association, who re-aligned Skene Road and sold off the estate in smaller plots. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as Jenkins and Marr, were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. 72 Rubislaw Den North, which was built for James Burley, retains its particularly unusual detailing, among which the decorative half-timbered gableheads, porch and 1st floor oriel window are all of note.