30 Rubislaw Den South, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

W and J Smith & Kelly, dated 1897. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay villa. Tooled coursed grey granite ashlar with contrasting light grey long and short dressings finely finished to margins of S elevation; Aberdeen bond granite rubble to remainder. Base course; projecting cills and cill course to 1st floor of S elevation; long and short quoins; overhanging eaves; timber bargeboards; half timbered detail to gableheads.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; segmental-arched, roll-moulded doorway to centre bay of ground floor, architraved doorpiece, 2-leaf panelled timber door, window to flanking bay to left, deeply chamfered outer left angle with window to centre, corbelled to form right angle at 1st floor, bipartite window to centre of 1st floor above; gabled bay advanced to bay to right, shallow 3-light canted window through ground and 1st floors, supporting projecting gablehead.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay to left with canted window to ground floor, garage adjoining to outer right.

N ELEVATION: bipartite window to left of ground floor, with single window above; gabled wing advanced to right, projecting single storey and attic lean-to, irregular fenestration to left return, single storey addition to right return.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay to right, large stair window near-centre, single storey addition advanced to outer left.

Variety of timber sash and case windows. Green-grey slate roof with lead ridges. Corniced gablehead and wallhead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: panelled entrance hall with round-arched stair screen, turned balusters to staircase; some mouldings survive.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps to S, low coped ashlar wall between; rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. 30 Rubislaw Den South is part of the late 19th century development W of Queen's Cross. Rubislaw Den South runs almost parallel to Queen's Road (on the site of Skene Road) which was originally surrounded by the estate of Rubislaw. In 1877 Rubislaw Estate was bought by the City of Aberdeen Land Association, who re-aligned Skene Road and sold off the estate in smaller plots. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as W and J Smith and William Kelly, were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. W and J Smith and Kelly were responsible for designing several houses in the Rubislaw Den area, however the others are more conservative in detailing than 30 Rubislaw Den South, whose deeply chamfered angle and leaded windows are of particular note.