Brae House, 25-27 High Street, Auchtermuchty

A Category B Listed Building in Auchtermuchty, Fife

Location: Auchtermuchty

Town: Auchtermuchty

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Newburgh

Description

Brae House is an 18th century, two-storey house (formerly two adjoining houses with a shop to the ground floor) on sloping ground facing The Cross at High Street, Auchtermuchty. There are four doorways to the principal southeast elevation. The door to the far left is flanked by windows. There are five evenly spaced windows to the first floor. Harled with raised and chamfered margins. Slated roof with skew gable to southwest and crowstepped gable to northeast.

Statement of Interest

At the time of listing, this building had some surviving thatch to the rear pitch of the roof. This was no longer apparent at the time of the thatched building survey by The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings (2014-16).

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as 'Brae House (2 Houses) and Shop (Janet C R Law and Alexander Elder), The Cross, Corner of Kilnheugh'.