9 Alloway Place, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey (with attics to rear) 3-bay, terrace of 4 houses. Painted ashlar; rusticated at ground floor. Vermiculated base course; band course (parallel with block-pediments of doorpiece); 1st floor cill course; aprons; cornice; blocking course.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to block-pedimented columned doorpieces to central bay of each house; fluted columns; modillion cornice; timber doors (2-leaf to Nos 6 and 7); exterior letterbox fanlights to Nos 8 and 9 only; flanking single windows at ground floor; regular fenestration at 1st floor.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at ground and 1st floor to gable (infilled, except window at ground to right); single windows at ground and 1st floor to adjoining flat-roofed section (infilled window at 1st floor); 5-bay single storey section to right (bipartite window to left).

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to gable (infilled windows to left at ground and to right at 1st floor); single storey section of 2 doors flanked by single windows all infilled; additional (glazed) window to right.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows (12-pane to gable of N elevation, 2-, 8- and 4-pane to single storey section; 6-pane to upper sashes at ground floor of No 9, 12-pane to 1st floor and S elevation). Grey slate roof; stone skews; rooflights; coped stacks; circular and polygonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low ashlar copes to E elevation; spike-headed railings flank steps to Nos 6 and 9.

Statement of Interest

B Group with 1-5A (Inclusive Nos) and 10-14 (Inclusive Nos) Alloway Place (see separate list descriptions). South of Wellington Square, there was to be a proposed Alloway Square (as shown on John Wood's Plan of Ayr, 1818) named after David Cathcart, Lord Alloway, who owned the land on which it was to be built, but only the terraced houses in Alloway Place were realised.