Council Offices, Ayr Holmston Road

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr East

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

William Lambie Moffat and William Kerr, 1857-60. 2-storey and attic, 24-bay H-plan former Jacobean-gabled poorhouse. Coursed sandstone; ashlar dressings. Dividing string course; bands with knotted label stops to gables (excepting central gable); eaves course; cornice; finials to gables.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: arched principal entrance; 2-leaf timber door; sidelights; small-paned fanlight; single window aligned above at 1st floor; single window to shaped Jacobean gable with kneelers; ogee-roofed cupola to rear; flanking single windows at ground and 1st floor. Pair of single windows at ground and 1st floor to slightly advanced flanking bays; single windows at attic to shaped Jacobean gables with kneelers. 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to 3 straight-skewed gables to left (exception of inner gable to left comprising central timber door with letterbox fanlight and flanking sidelights, single window at 1st floor with flanking sidelights); arrow slits to attics; 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to recessed bays between (exception of outer bay comprising glazed timber door and letterbox fanlight with single window to left, single window at 1st floor). 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to straight-skewed gable to outer right; arrow slit to attic; central timber door with letterbox fanlight and flanking sidelights to inner straight-skewed gabled bay; single window at 1st floor with flanking sidelights; arrowslit at attic. 2 single windows at ground and 1st floor to recessed bays between. Harled modern addition to outer right.

SE, NE AND NW ELEVATIONS: irregular fenestration.

8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof; stone skews; skewputts; corniced, gabled stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with former Holmston House Hospital Lodge (see separate listing). Former Kyle Union Poorhouse, set back from the main road. Described by Groome as lying, "... to the E of the station, contains accommodation for 168 paupers." A good example of poorhouse architecture with its crisp detailing. Of particular note are the distinctive Jacobean gables and the ogee-roofed cupola. See separate list description for lodge, gatepiers, gates, railings and boundary wall.