Dunfermline Building Society, 34 New Bridge Street, Ayr

A Category A Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Thomas Hamilton, 1832. Pedimented 2-storey, 5-bay near square-plan Greek Revival former bank. Polished ashlar to SE elevation; channelled at ground floor; coursed sandstone to SW elevation. Base course; dividing band course; dentilled cornice; recessed pediment. Fluted Ionic colonnade dividing bays at 1st floor; double pilasters to outer bays rising through cornice to form corniced corner dies. Panelled aprons to 1st floor windows at SE elevation.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central square-headed moulded doorpiece; 2-leaf timber door within; flanking single windows. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. Lunette to pediment.

SW (ACADEMY STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay. 2 entrances at ground to centre and right; timber door to centre, 2-leaf timber door to right; central single stair window with cill course; 3 single windows at 1st floor, outer bays blind.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at ground to SE elevation and to SW elevation; 6-pane to upper sashes, 3-pane to upper section of lower sashes to SE elevation. Grey slate roof; polygonal corniced wallhead stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: timber door surrounds; deep, stepped ceiling cornice to ground floor office. Decorative balusters and timber handrail to curved staircase in flatted accommodation.

BOUNDARY WALL: high coped rubble wall enclosing site to NW; square opening and square-headed entrance within.

Statement of Interest

Opened as the Ayrshire Bank, founded by Quintin Kennedy. By 1830, Hamilton was a favourably recognised architect in the area with his work including the Town Hall and the Burns Monument in Alloway (see separate list descriptions). In 1845, the bank was taken over by the Western Bank of Scotland.