2A-2B, 4A-4D, 6A-6D, 8A-8D, 10A-10D St Leonard's Wynd (Former School), excluding all interiors, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: 2A-2B, 4A-4D, 6A-6D, 8A-8D, 10A-10D St Leonard's Wynd (Former School), excluding all interiors, Ayr

Listing Name: 2A-2B, 4A-4D, 6A-6D, 8A-8D, 10A-10D St Leonard's Wynd (Former Industrial School), excluding all interiors, Ayr

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

A two-storey and 9-bay former industrial school, built in 1874–76 to designs by John Murdoch. It has a U-plan arrangement and is built from red snecked and squared sandstone rubble and brick with red ashlar dressings. Set back slightly from St Leonard's Road, the front, southwest facing elevation has advanced central and outer gabled bays. There are no surviving interior details following the conversion of the building to residential flats in 2000.

The building is set within a residential area about 1.5 km south of Ayr town centre in an area of late 19th –early 20th century housing with some pockets of modern residential development.

Historical background

Ayr Industrial School for Boys was built in 1874–76 to accommodate children moved from the earlier, mixed Ayr Ragged and Industrial School on Carrick Street. In 1882, there were 102 boys at the St Leonard's School engaged in activities such as tailoring, netting, shoe-making and gardening. The building is shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map (revised 1895) among fields and the beginnings of residential expansion southwards along St Leonard's Road.

Industrial schools provided education and technical skills to poor or orphaned children in the 19th and earlier 20th centuries. They ranged from residential to day schools and were established by philanthropic individuals or charities. The first was opened in Aberdeen in 1841. The term 'industrial school' continued until the introduction of the Children and Young Persons (Scotland) Act 1932.

St Leonard's Industrial School closed in 1928 following a decline in numbers. It later became Ayr Technical College, with another structure located to its rear (east) serving as an annexe to Ayr Grammar School from the mid 20th century (Ordnance Survey map 1959; (now demolished

. In 2000, the former industrial school building was altered for conversion into flats for residential use, which involved the removal of all interiors and some alteration to the exterior.

Statement of Interest

The former industrial school at St Leonard's Wynd meets the criteria for listing for the following reasons:

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: All interiors.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2024. Previously listed as 2, 4A-4D, 6A-6D, 8A-8D, 10A-10D St Leonard's Wynd (Former School).