Sherringhurst, 2 Wheatfield Road, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Sherringhurst, 2 Wheatfield Road, Ayr

Listing Name: 2 Wheatfield Road, Sheninghurst Including Gatepiers, Gates, Railings and Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Dated 1888. 2-storey, 4-bay villa, near L-plan villa with corner polygonal tower. Red squared sandstone; ashlar dressings. Battered, banded base course; ground floor cill course; bracketted eaves course;

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to recessed gabled broad-eaved entrance porch to outer right; architraved, keyblocked (dated 1888) doorpiece; ornate console to right; 2-leaf timber door. Circular 4-window corner bay to right; rises to corbelled octagonal tower at 1st floor; trigylyph entablature; circular roof; iron finial at apex. Single windows at ground and 1st floor to central bay. Advanced 4-light rectangular window to outer left; 3-light window aligned above at 1st floor.

SE AND NE ELEVATIONS: not seen 1999.

NW ELEVATION: irregular fenestration to ground and 1st floors.

Timber windows. Slate roof; coped stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

GATEPIERS, GATES, RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: circular stone gatepiers to outer right and left; 2-leaf iron gate to vehicular entrance to left, single iron gate to pedestrian entrance to right; banded, stepped stone wall; railings atop lower sections.

Statement of Interest

Unusually deep-eaved villa in the style of WJ Anderson. A good example of late 19th century architecture, especially notable for its corner polygonal tower and distinctive banded boundary wall.