Rattray Parish Churchyard, High Street, Rattray

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Rattray Parish Churchyard, High Street, Rattray

Listing Name: Rattray (Old), High Street, Rattray Church of Scotland Parish Church, Graveyard, Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Blairgowrie and Rattray

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Early 19th century and later. Rubble walls enclosing church and graveyard.

Gravestones predominantly simple moulded apex style, some with traditional emblems of mortality; classically-detailed carving including weathered stone with semicircular head containing scallop shell; memorial to Archibald Ferguson who died at Hatton of Rattray 1874, with trumpeting angel on pediment. Single table stone heavily eroded with broken supports.

Roofless rubble burial vault with pointed-arch gateway to W, various early 19th century mural monuments including sarcophagus style monument worded 'IN THIS CRYPT ARE THE REMAINS OF MANY OF THE WHITSONS OF PARKHILL WHO DIED BEFORE 1900'.

Rattray family enclosure with low walls and inset railings, and blind arcade of red sandstone ashlar with centre arch decoratively moulded with engaged colonettes and surmounted by family crest. Memorial records family history back to 'Alan De Ratrief 1210'.

Craighall enclosure to W wall with decorative cast-iron railings, marble mural tablets including 'RATTRAY OF CORAL BANK'.

Commonwealth War Graves from WWI, Colour Sergeant John Grubb, Private W McFarlane and Private James Ramsay; WWII, Senior Commander Charlotte Elizabeth Clerk Rattray and Private Peter Baynes.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls with dome-capped square-section ashlar gatepiers and decorative ironwork gates.

Group with Rattray Parish Church.