Carriden House Stables, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Early to earlier 19th century courtyard plan classical stables and steading with clock tower, now part-converted to housing. Coursed tooled sandstone to E elevation with predominantly coursed sandstone rubble to other elevations. Piended roofs to clock tower and advanced end bays of E range.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, E RANGE: symmetrical, 7-bay with central 2-stage advanced rectangular clock tower with string courses and oculi to all faces at 1st floor (now blocked or empty). Cart arch at ground with 2-leaf timber door. 2-storey end bays advanced with cart arches at ground now with modern glazing.

N RANGE: single storey, now roofless range with central 3-bay farm worker's cottage flanked by former laundry to left and (possible) cow shed to right.

W RANGE: 2-storey, now roofless and floorless, steading and hayloft with advanced bay to left with cart arch opening at ground. Further cart arch opening to far left. Predominantly arrow slit openings to ground and 1st floor. To W elevation, further severely dilapidated outbuildings with mill and mill wheel containing machinery (not seen), now overgrown.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: within courtyard, long single storey building with pitched roof pitched low to S. Arched opening to W. Predominantly open to S with single massive square stone pier. Corrugated iron and felt roof. To NE, later small single storey sandstone rubble with pitched roof former potting shed in some disrepair.

INTERIOR: E range comprehensively modernised to form housing except tower.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a classical courtyard plan steading and important as an integral part of the Carriden Estate. Map evidence shows that there were further buildings within the courtyard, possibly cattle courts. The mill to the W was too overgrown to see (2004) but it is believed that the machinery is still in place. The mill ponds were situated to the S.

Part of a B-group with Carriden House, Walled Garden and Gardener's House, Ice House and West Lodge.

Category changed from B to C(S), 23 March 2006.