4 Hope Cottages, Muirhouses, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Circa 1874. Pair of symmetrical terraced single storey cottages, cottage orné. Predominantly squared and snecked tooled sandstone. Overhanging eaves. Droved chamfered openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay with low recessed wings to left and right. Dominant modern double box dormer addition to No 3.

No original leaded lattice glazing. Graded grey slates. Timber boarded entrance doors to Nos 3 and 4. Central ridge stack marks division between cottages.

INTERIOR: not seen (2003).

Statement of Interest

Nos 1-8 Hope Cottages, 18-20 Carriden Brae, Carriden Cottage, The Library House and Old Schoolhouse and The Old School House were all built as a model village for the Carriden Estate workers by Admiral Sir James Hope of Carriden (1808-81). The picturesque cottages are well designed and carefully executed and are resolutely English cottage orné in style with their lattice windows and hipped roofs. They were designed with large gardens and at one time had stone pig stys in the garden. Each cottage had its own well with a handpump in the scullery. The cottages all had a blind lattice window ('to keep the devil away' as local folklore had it), of which No 19 is the only one to retain this feature. The floor plan of No 19 may be taken as close to what the other cottages were originally like. No 19's scullery originally housed a boiler for laundry and a mangle. Some of the cottages had a floored attic.

Admiral and Lady Hope were committed teetotallers and it is likely that they provided the Library House and large gardens to occupy their workers and distract them from public houses.

In Nos 3 & 4 the low recessed wings contained the coal cellar and lavatory.

Part of a B-group with Old Schoolhouse, The Old School House, The Library House, 1 & 2, 5-8 Hope Cottages, 18-20 Carriden Brae and Carriden Cottages.