31-35 North Street, Bo'Ness

A Category C Listed Building in Bo'Ness, Falkirk

Town: Bo'Ness

Electoral Ward: Bo'ness and Blackness

Traditional County: West Lothian

Boʼness

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 5-bay (bays grouped 3-2) above ground, short terrace of 3 houses with shops at ground. Ashlar (painted to No 35 at ground), stugged to 1st floor, and squared rubble. Part base course, band and eaves courses. Raised margins at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: 3 altered bays to ground left with broad centre door and flanking display windows below plain fascia; deep-set timber door with deep plate glass fanlight off-centre right, and further display window beyond with timber door and deep plate glass fanlight to outer right both below fascia. 5 windows to 1st floor and canted bipartite dormer window to centre above with further canted dormer to right.

NW (WAGGON ROAD) ELEVATION: asymmetrically fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including single dormer window to left and broad dormer window to right.

NE ELEVATION: plain, angled and gabled elevation with satellite dish to right.

Plate glass glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to No 35, uPVC glazing elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and ashlar-coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: flat-coped boundary walls, pedestrian door to left and larger door to right at NW.

Listed for group value with Nos 25-29 North Street.