33 Cromwell Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Early 20th century, altered internally later. 2-storey with part basement, 4-bay semidetcahed pair of houses on ground falling to NW. Half-timbered jettied 1st floor with decorative glazing and chevron design to gables, chamfered and angled engaged corner towers. Bull-faced ashlar, harl and dry-dash; stepped base course, partial band and eaves courses, long and short margins, quoin strips, polished ashlar mullions.

SE (STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Ashlar ground floor with tripartite window in bays to right and left of centre, quadripartite chamfered windows to outer bays; timbered 1st floor with tripartite window in bays to right and left of centre, quadripartite windows with decorative astragals in jettied and gabled outer bays with windows on returns; flat-roofed timber dormer windows over centre bays.

W CORNER TOWER: 6-sided tower. Harled basement with part-glazed door; polished ashlar ground floor and harled 1st floor each with 6 windows; bell-cast roof with decorative cast-iron finial.

E CORNER TOWER: 3-sided tower. Battered dry-dashed basement with 2 narrow windows to projecting face; polished ashlar at ground floor with window to right and left (on returns) and bipartite window to projecting face; corbelled course below harled 1st floor with window to right and left (on returns) and tripartite window to projecting face; piend-roof.

SW ELEVATION: harled part-basement to left of centre with bipartite window. Ashlar ground floor with piend-roofed, part-glazed entrance porch with decorative astragalled tripartite window in advanced face, part-glazed (decorative astragals) door with flanking lights and cast-iron columns on return to right and bipartite window on return to left, at approximate centre; further window in bay to left. Harled 1st floor with small bipartite window below swept roof breaking eaves at centre, corbelled stone chimneybreast piercing gable in bay to right, window to left with small pedimented-dormerhead breaking eaves. Flat-roofed bipartite dormer window at centre.

NE ELEVATION: dry-dashed part-basement to right of centre. Ashlar ground floor with jettied entrance porch and window in bay to right; dry-dashed 1st floor with small bipartite window at centre, corbelled stack to left, window to right and dormer window all detailed as above but door does not have decorative astragal.

NW ELEVATION: advanced outer bays, each with timber door and adjacent small window toward centre: recessed centre bays with advanced timber-pedimented door at ground floor centre breaking 1st floor base line: jettied and half-timbered lean-to oriel with 2 narrow lights and flanking windows spanning centre bays with large rooflights set into recess at 1st floor: window in bays to right and left of centre at 2nd floor and flat-roofed timber dormer windows above.

Mainly coloured small-pane upper sashes over plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows or casement windows: 12-pane glazing pattern in casement and dormer windows to SE and in dormers to NE and SW. Grey slates. Ashlar stacks with moulded cans and terracotta ridge tiles, bargeboarding with exposed eaves.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low ashlar coped rubble boundary walls with square-coped ashlar gatepiers, also terracotta-coped brick boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

No 33 originally known as St Brendan and has inscribed gatepiers; No 35 was called The Rectory. Most of the small-pane coloured glass remains but the building would benefit from full reinstatement.