3 Harbour Place, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Late 19th century, recently overhauled. 3-storey symmetrical tenement. Harl with painted margins, stone mullions and ashlar crowsteps.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: door at centre with small bipartite windows in flanking bays regular size in outer bays. 1st and 2nd floors with outer bipartite windows and inner single windows, those at 2nd in crowstepped gabled dormers.

Pitch-roofed, crowstepped stairtower projecting to left at rear.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows with 2 uPVC windows at 1st floor left. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Listed in consideration of picturesque 17th century building to N and 18th century building to S. Photographs taken in 1980 show the 1st floor with window aprons and moulded string course.

Part of B-group with: 1-3 Harbour Place (HB number 22784); Smugglers Inn Hotel, Harbour Place (HB number 22789) and 40-48 (evens nos) High Street, including former Green Tree Tavern (HB number 22809).