112-114 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-storey, 4-bay, rectangular plan, classical commercial building (palazzo style) with shop at ground, in irregular terrace. Round-headed door and windows, pilasters. Polished ashlar, painted at ground, coursed rubble to sides and rear, base course, moulded string course, 2nd floor cill course, impost course and eaves cornice.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: deep-set, round-headed, timber, panelled door with plate glass fanlight in broad doorcase slightly to right of centre with impost moulding and ornate keystone, flanked by broad pilasters; part-glazed shop door to left with plate glass fanlight, flanking pilasters. Display windows flanking door to left with round-headed glazed jambs to door recess, all below fascia and cornice. 1st and 2nd floor bays grouped 1-2-1; 1st floor windows pilaster-flanked, centre pair below moulded canopy, flanking windows with open pediments, all with foliate capitals and scrolled keystones.

S ELEVATION: narrower than N. (Obscured at ground) 2 windows to each of 1st and 2nd floor, quadripartite rooflight to left.

W ELEVATION: narrowing to right, chamfered to left at 2nd floor.

Plate glass glazing throughout with timber sash and case windows to upper floors. Grey slate. Ashlar coped skews and gablehead stacks with cans.