196-198 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Later to late 19th century. 3-storey, Renaissance tenement on corner site with modern shopfronts in pair at ground, sited on ground falling to S. Lead domed engaged corner tower, pediments and segmental pediments to principal 1st floor windowheads with console brackets. Dressed ashlar with rusticated quoins and pilaster strips, painted cement render to entrance at ground, squared and snecked whinstone to W; base course, dentilled cornice over ground floor, eaves cornice, architraved windows and door, stone mullions and keystone. Bracketted 2nd floor cills.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: modern shop (Post Office) to right with door to left of centre, large display window immediately to right, flanking display windows; round-headed door with radial-astragalled fanlight and fluted keystone in moulded surround and pilaster with Corinthian capital to outer right: shop to left of centre (No 198) with traditional deep-set bipartite door in timber frame with scrollwork wrought-iron fanlight to left and modern display window to right: architraved and corniced tenement entrance with panelled door and plate glass fanlight in penultimate bay to left, window to outer left. 6-bay 1st floor with bays divided 1-2-3 by rusticated pilaster strips; window in slightly advanced gable to outer left with segmental pediment; 2 windows to right; 3 windows to outer right with alternating regular and segmental pediments. Regular fenestration at 2nd floor.

CORNER TOWER: to NE. Bowed tripartite window to each floor with moulded cornice below lead dome with ball and spike finial.

E ELEVATION: on falling ground to left. 3-bay gable, windows grouped 1-2-1. Regular fenestration to each floor.

W ELEVATION: small window at centre ground with 2 stair windows above.

4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows at 1st floor S elevation bays 2 and 3 and plate glass glazing in sash and case windows at 2nd floor of E and NE elevation; remainder with modern glazing. Grey slates. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks some with cans, ashlar coped skews, cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

Statement of Interest

This building is sited in a prominent position overlooking both The Links and The High Street, and faces the category B listed East Port Buildings.