Victoria Cottage, Lammerlaws Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey with part basement on ground falling to E, 4-bay, T-plan Tudor gabled house Stugged ashlar with droved quoins and margins, base course and eaves course; hoodmoulds with label-stops, stone mullions and deeply chamfered arrises.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stepped front with small projecting gable to right of centre, windows to both floors, panelled door in return to left under small window; large projecting gable to outer right with windows to both floors; lower roofline to left with gabled stone dormer, windows to ground and in gablet, window to outer left in single storey bay.

E ELEVATION: advanced gable to left with canted window at ground, window above; single storey recessed wall with 2 indows to right and window to left (stair?) close to eaves. All over basement (obscured).

N ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground with single window above.

S ELEVATION: centre off-set and shouldered full-height stack with windows in flanking bays.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to principal elevation and N, 3 modern enlarged plate glass windows to E right. Grey slates. Grouped stacks with flat ashlar coping some grooved between flues; ashlar coped skews with cushion skewputts and square finials, pyramidal finials to correspond with Albert cottage gone.

BOUNDARY AND TERRACE WALLS AND PIERS: low coped ashlar boundary walls to W, random rubble walls with semi-circular coping to N and S. Ashlar pier with pyramidal capping. Terrace wall to sea with pedestrian gate. Stone lean-to at sea level bricked to S side.

Statement of Interest

Mirrored pair with Albert Cottage built as residences for railway employees. Sited prominently overlooking the bay.