Airlie Cottage, South Church Street, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Entry Name: Airlie Cottage, South Church Street, Callander

Listing Name: 22 South Church Street, Waterside Cottage and South Church Street, Airlie Cottage Including Boundary Walls

Location: Callander

County: Stirling

Town: Callander

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Pair of charming and well preserved late 18th century adjoined single storey and attic, 3-bay cottages (single bay outshot to Airlie). Altered in the mid 19th century with the addition of unusual breaking eaves canted dormer windows to principal (SW) elevation. Waterside Cottage is set gable-on to Church Street with the principal elevation of both cottages facing their private gardens. Their setting close by the river with open gardens running down to the River Teith provides an attractive grouping when viewed from the opposite side of the river (S).

Symmetrical arrangement to both cottages with exception of outshot. The single bay addition to Airlie Cottage, the owners believe, was added in the early/earlier 20th century to serve as a massage treatment room for Lady Esher who at this time was living at the nearby Roman Camp House (now hotel, see separate listing).

Internally the cottages are similarly arranged; a central hall with flanking low ceilinged ground floor rooms with exposed ceiling beams. The central narrow timber stair leads to 2 small attic bedrooms (the outshot to Airlie gives an extra room to the ground and attic floors).

The rear (NE) elevation faces into the garden of the adjacent Waterside House (see separate listing), there is a single storey outshot to each cottage containing the W.C. with small window openings.

Materials

White painted render to all elevations of both cottages. Window margins predominantly painted black to Waterside. Attractive timber panelled gabled porches to both; Waterside; glazed upper side panels with coloured glass margins, curvy open fret bargeboards with timber ball and spike finial, Airlie; glazed upper side panels, plain timber bargeboard. Both porches with grey tiles.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Distinctive gabled and canted timber boarded dormer windows, diamond motif to gable of Airlie, grey slate roofs to all dormers.

Pitched grey slate roof, that to Airlie rising to slightly higher level than Waterside. Various rooflights, modern to Airlie. SE gable apex stack to Waterside, rendered and heightened with exposed brick, 2 circular cans. Rendered SE gable apex stack to Airlie (probably shared with Waterside), various cans. Painted brick ridge stack to Airlie with single can.

Boundary Walls

Random rubble wall with set on end copes running from Waterside SW along South Church Street terminating at the banks of the River Teith. A similar wall runs to the NW of Airlie turning at 90 degrees and running SW to the banks of the river. There is also a random rubble wall dividing the plot between both cottages.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with South Church Street, Waterside House. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map shows that there was another building of roughly the same size adjoined to Airlie. It could be that the single bay outshot to Airlie is part of this 3rd cottage, or as the owners believe a purpose built concrete 20th century 'Treatment Room'. Both owners believe that the cottages were used to house staff from the Roman Camp House in the early/earlier 20th century, including possibly the butler who is thought to have resided at Waterside.