Lowland Manse, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house, lower single bay, single storey and attic addition to E with further lean-to addition beyond giving 5-bay frontage. Stugged, squared and snecked rubble walls with droved ashlar dressings, coursed rubble side and rear elevations. Base course and eaves course to main block and additions. Raised margins and projecting cills to openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) FRONT: pilastered doorpiece, with entablature, blocking course and tablet above. Tripartite windows (narrow sidelights) in bay to left at ground and 1st floor. Stone gabled dormer, breaking eaves in addition to right. Wide modern opening at ground floor of lean-to addition gable at outer right.

E ELEVATION: blank gable end to E wing, lean-to addition at ground with single window at centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 4-bay at rear of main block with large stair window at 1st floor inner right bay. Door below, off-set to right, with slit window to left. Bipartite window at ground floor bay to outer right. Slit window at 1st floor to left of stair window. Bipartite window at ground floor of E wing with door to left, dormer matching that at S front above. Single window in lean-to addition gable at outer left.

10-pane timber sash and case windows to S front, 5-pane sidelights to tripartites. Modern glazing and doors to rear elevation except for wing and lean-to, stair window, bipartites, and slit window. 4-panel timber door (formerly 2-leaf), glazed timber screen within. Grey slate roof, modern gabled timber dormer and rooflights to S pitch. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes. 4-flue coped ashlar apex stacks at W gable, 2-flue at wing gable. Skew copes and E gable stack removed.

INTERIOR: stone stair, cast-iron balustrade with timber handrail.

Statement of Interest

Although this former manse has been sub-divided into flats, it remains a handsome house that still retains many of its original details.