54, 56 Kirk Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century, with later alteration. 2-storey, 3-bay house of rectangular plan. Painted, roughcast walls. Base course, raised margins at openings, projecting cills at windows.

NE (KIRK STREET) ELEVATION: entrance door at centre with flanking windows and regular fenestration at 1st floor. Flush-beaded 9-panel entrance door, lower panels replaced by vertical boarding.

SE ELEVATION: blank, roughcast gable end. Concrete covered stair with wrought-iron handrail to entrance porch of No 58 (see separate listing) at 1st floor with vennel to beneath.

Modern glazing, Grey slate roofs to house and side porch with modern rooflights, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Roughcast, coped stacks with circular cans. Skew copes removed.

GATE: roughcast wall projecting to left from principal front, terminated by square painted ashlar gatepiers. Hooped iron gate to right of entrance front.