64 and 66 Kirk Street, with Outbuilding

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Earlier 19th century, 2-storey 3-bay house of rectangular plan with single storey and attic annexe projecting to N.

MAIN HOUSE (NO 66): symmetrical elevation to Kirk Street, smooth cement rendered walls and dressings, all painted. Base course, raised margins at windows, pilastered entrance door at ground floor centre with entablature and block pediment.

REAR ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, roughcast some exposed ashlar dressings at windows. Round stair tower at centre with single storey addition projecting in re-entrant to left.

ANNEXE (NO 64): 2-bay, single storey, roughcast addition with base course, window at left, and entrance door at right. Rubble wall with vertically-boarded timber door at N end of street elevation.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to most openings. Timber entrance door with 2-pane glazed upper at No 66 with 6-pane rectangular fanlight above, glazed timber screen and door in vestibule. Modern panelled entrance door at No 64. Grey slate roofs with pitch continued over stair tower, cast-iron gutters and downpipes at principal eaves. Modern box dormer at rear pitch of annexe. Piend-roofed, slate-hung timber dormers over outer bays of main house principal front, gabled timber dormer to right of rear pitch with barge boards, finial and 4-pane timber sash and case window. Roughcast, coped stacks with circular cans at main house gables and ridge of annexe, rendered skews at main house.

OUTBUILDING: random rubble lean-to outbuilding to rear of No 64 with grey slate roof and vertically-boarded timber door.

An important part of the earlier 19th century fabric of Kirk Street.