Monkland District Magistrates Court, 357 Main Street, Coatbridge

A Category B Listed Building in Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire

Town: Coatbridge

Electoral Ward: Coatbridge North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Coatbridge

Description

Thomas Smith, 1905. 2-storey, rectangular-plan former offices of Stewarts and LLoyds Clyde Tube Works, built on falling ground at corner with East Stewart Street. Red brick with polychrome grey and cream brick banding and decoration, red ashlar sandstone dressings, piended grey slate platform roof originally glazed over central well, cast-iron rainwater goods. Grey brick base course and banding at ground floor, cream brick banding to upper parts of 1st floor, corbelled eaves. Recessed bays delineated by pilasters (without capitals), paired at centre bay and angles of front elevation. Large round-headed windows with stepped jambs to ground floor front, tripartites to 1st floor with mannered corbelling to cills; 3- and 4-light windows to ground and 1st floor at side elevations with polychrome motifs below 1st floor cills. FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled doors at centre, segmental-headed doorcase with ashlar spandrel set within keystoned round-headed arch with stepped jambs, large tripartite window to 1st floor, segmental pediment with 'SXL' in cream brick; 2 bays to left and right each consisting of round-headed window to ground floor and tripartite to 1st. INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The COATBRIDGE EXPRESS carried an extensive article covering the opening of the offices in 1906. Tradesmen are noted and many details are given of the interior arrangements and use of tubular steel illustrating the versatility of the company's products. The offices were basically open-plan, centrally heated and supplied with filtered air. The bricks were made by Dewar and Findlay, Bargeddie.