3 Elcho Place, High Street, Cockenzie

A Category C Listed Building in Preston, Seton and Gosford, East Lothian

Town: Cockenzie And Portseton

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

1882. Near-symmetrical terrace of 15 houses in stylised late-Gothic. 2-storey blocks interspersed by cottages in single storey with attic. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble, dressings stugged, droved and chamfered.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical sequence of cottage fronts. 3 centre houses (Nos 7, 8, 9) in 2-storey crowstepped tri-gable front with door and 4-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor, same window foreshortened to 1st floor with hood moulding. End houses (nos 1, 15) in similar style with 5-light ground floor window, 4-light above. Other houses intermediate in 2 groups of 5, single-storey and attic, each with door and tripartite window, reversed plans to pair doors and windows, single timber tripartite dormers above gabled with bargeboards. Slight alterations eg no 5 rendered; no 11 with small open porch.

E AND W (END) ELEVATIONS: door to end cottages in forward bay. E end with single window to rear at ground, 1 small tripartite window central on 1st floor; W end with 2 bipartite windows flanking door, 1 single window to rear bay, 1 bipartite window above with crowstepped dormerhead breaking eaves.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: much altered and undistinguished. Of original fabric, crowstepped features and small dormers complement front features, also low hipped outshots.

Doors originally plain boarded with bipartite fanlight, many altered. Windows timber sash and case, originally 4-pane over 1, many altered. Roofs in Welsh slate. Stacks symmetrical on ridge, originals in snecked rubble with cavetto cope and 6 plain cans.

Statement of Interest

Constructed as model housing for fishermen by the Wemyss Estate, contemporary with the grander Wemyss Place adjacent. Lord Wemyss was a benefactor of the local fishing industry, having contributed to the construction of the adjacent Port Seton Harbour, opened in 1880 by Lady Elcho (later Countess of Wemyss).