5 Gosford Road, Cockenzie

A Category C Listed Building in Preston, Seton and Gosford, East Lothian

Town: Cockenzie And Portseton

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

1900s. Long terrace 2-storey (including dormers) of 29 houses, quasi- symmetrical, highlighted by half-timbered gabled bays at intervals. Hammer-faced brown ashlar sandstone, smooth dressings slightly raised, rendered and painted to rear in imitation of hammer-faced ashlar.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: sequence of cottage fronts. 7 2-storey gabled bays with bipartite window to each floor and half-timbered gablehead. Intermediate houses with dormers over ground floor in sequence of 5-7-5-5-5-7-5 bays; each house originally with 1 bipartite window and door to ground floor, reversed plan to pair doors and windows, doors originally panelled with 2-pane fanlight; sequence of dormers above, swept or half-timbered gableheads alternating, originally all bipartite with timber mullion.

E ELEVATION: ground floor with 2 asymmetrical windows, single window above to front with gablehead breaking eaves.

W ELEVATION: door in front corner angle, corbelled above to 1st floor, 2 windows centre on ground floor only.

N ELEVATION: single bay to each end with window to ground floor and round-headed dormer above. Sequence of broad 2-bay outshots (14 in all) originally on N face with 2 windows and 2 small windows symmetrically to ground floor with 2 windows above, small window and door in angle of return with round-headed dormer above. Intermediate recesses of 2 narrow bays with 2 windows to ground floor and 2 round- headed dormers above. Many alterations.

Windows to front elevation originally timber sash and case, 6-pane over 2-pane on all windows. Windows to rear originally 8-pane, dormers 4-pane. Many windows altered or replaced, though most remain sash and case.

Mansard roof to both main terrace and rear outshots, punctuated by raised gabled features, Welsh slate. Projecting verges and eaves with billeted timber cornice. Numerous chimney stacks in snecked rubble, plain copes and cans, in irregular pattern; shouldered stack to each end elevation, generally with double row of stacks between, a few single and larger.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low rubble walls W saddleback coping to street.

Statement of Interest

The 1907 OS Map shows the terrace largely, but not totally, complete. Early photographs show spiked finials to all gabled bays and dormers. Although late in date, the continuous form, array of gables, billeted eaves and coastal position of these cottages gives them added interest.