Weaver's Cottage, West Green, Culross

A Category C Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Traditional County: Fife

Culross

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century. Former single storey, rectangular-plan, 2-bay cottage; later N wing creates L-plan; rear (1970's) additions. Harled; ashlar door and window surrounds. Stone corbels at eaves to earlier cottage gables; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window to left; window to right (former door). Advanced wing to far right; door and window in right return.

E ELEVATION: window to left.

S ELEVATION: partially seen, 2001. Single-storey, T-shaped wing to rear.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows to rear wing; plain gable to original cottage; window to N wing.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Rooflight to N. Pitched slate roofs. Bargeboards to earlier cottage; timber finials. Corniced gable apex stacks to earlier cottage and N wing; polygonal can to each.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

BOUNDARY WALLS

Low, harled wall extends from E gable of N wing; metal gate. Wall curves southwards to join taller, exposed rubble wall; swept at N; stugged, curved coping stones. Low wall to W.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as Bessie Bar Cottage (Lately Mrs Kim), West Green Opposite 'Aanvaar'. The N wing is also shown on the 1860 map. The N wing had a separate entrance to the cottage (before the original entrance door was turned into a window in the later-late 20th century), suggesting that this wing may have been the weaving shop.