House Behind Sandhaven, Culross

A Category B Listed Building in Culross, Fife

Town: Culross

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Culross

17th century. 3-storey, rectangular-plan house. Exposed rubble sandstone.

W ELEVATION: door to far left; tall, mid-level window to right; small, narrow 2nd floor window at eaves above. Door to right; small, narrow 2nd floor window at eaves above. Relieving arch of (now blocked) opening at ground floor to far right.

N ELEVATION: 1st floor window off-centre to left. Blocked small square 2nd floor window to near centre; blocked larger window to left.

E ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

S ELEVATION: large, 2 storey opening inserted; clad in corrugated iron and timber doors.

1 12-pane timber sash and case window to N; timber panelled doors. Most glazing missing. Pitched roof; clay pantiles; crowstepped gables; beaked skewputts.

INTERIOR: gutted interior. Earthen floor; common rafter roof.

Statement of Interest

The date is uncertain, but it is probably 17th century. The upper storey is possibly a later addition. The building is in a poor condition and is currently used for storage, 2001. Another building (now gone) stood between the S elevation of this property and the rear of Robertson's House and is evident on the 1860 map. For brief history of Culross Burgh see Culross, The Cross, The Study.