Clydesdale Bank, 100-102 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1855. 3-storey, 4-bay simple classical bank and bank Manager's house. Ashlar; ground floor W elevation painted. Base course. Cill course at 1st floor. Band course between 1st and 2nd floors. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Architraved windows, lugged and keystoned at 1st floor.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: basket-arched openings to tripartite bank front at ground; pend with fanlight to outer left, leading to White's Close; broad 2 bay opening in centre and former door opening to outer right, both with modern glazing. Regular fenestration at 1st and 2nd floors. Consoled dentilled cornice above fascia. Moulded panel, inscribed "1855", and cartouche bearing shield above, between centre bays at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to Nos 104 and 106 High Street (see separate listing).

S ELEVATION: harled above adjoining 2-storey modern wing. Small margined window to left.

E ELEVATION: large 2-storey modern addition adjoined to left. Window to right at 1st floor, above pend. 2 louvred windows at 2nd floor.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Coped skews, with scroll skewputts to W; skew (from former adjoining building) adjoined to skews to N. Ashlar gablehead stacks, narrow to S. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 104 and 106, 108 and 110, 112 and 114, 116-120, 122-126, 128-134, and 140 and 142 High Street. The building was built for and is still in use as the Clydesdale Bank.