Cross Keys Hotel, 182 High Street, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1804. 3-storey and attic. 5-bay classical coaching inn with various later addiitons to rear. W elevation ashlar with painted rusticated ground floor, remaining elevations harled. Base course, cornice and blocking course to W.

W (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: tripartite, pilastered and dentil-corniced doorpiece at centre, with 4-pane sidelights and blocked fanlight; 2-leaf panelled door. Dressed-arched carriage pend in bay to outer right with timber gates; pal stone to left. Band course between ground and 1st floors with blind, balustraded aprons above. Regularly disposed fenestration; taller windows at 1st floor. Decorative gutter-head to outer left.

E ELEVATION: stair bay at centre, with piended roof, rises above eaves line. Deep rubble and ashlar surround to pend. Regularly disposed fenestration. Modern additions including single-storey range fronting Duke Street adjoined to right.

N (DUKE STREET) ELEVATION: concrete base course. Window at ground to outer left; later door inserted to outer right with replacement doorpiece. Evidence of former single-storey building adjoining to W.

S ELEVATION: Nos 176-180 High Street, Tolbooth (see separate listing) adjoined to 1st floor level. Window at 2nd floor to outer left.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows; bathroom glazing in lower sashes at ground to W, several replacements to E, Broad gablehead stacks. Coped skews. 2 slate-hung piended dormers with modern windows to W and E. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: pilastered arch with carved ornament divides hall. Winding stair with cast-iron balustrade. 1st floor function room runs length of building, with projecting fireplace bays at either end, and plaster mouldings.

OUTBUILDINGS: former stable and hayloft, possibly pre-dating hotel: one-and-half storey harled range running E, linked to SE corner of building by brick out-house; evidence of former adjoining buildings on E gable; pantiles and slate easing course; deep skews on E gable. Single-storey brick outbuilding, with pantiles and easing course, attached to NE end of former stable range.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 168-172, and 176-180 High Street. This building forms a dignified contribution to the townscape. The ground was sold to Robert Davidson, Vinter, in 1804; the inn was transferred to his daughter Christian, in 1812. It was acquired by the Duke of Buccleugh in circa 1846.