9 Lasswade Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

1923. Two storey, with 1st floor as attic, rectangular-plan English vernacular style house. Harled. Engineering brick base course, carried up to cill at windows. Painted stone cills. Low pitched gambrel roof with large gableheads, and broad gabled dormers to long elevations, all mock timber-framed. Overhanging eaves and timber eaves band. Canopy fixtures to some windows.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 widely spaced bays. Brick doorpiece with moulded red sandstone lintel at centre, flanked by small window to each side; 2-leaf panelled door, glazed internal door. Canted window in bay to right. Window in bay to left. Window in gabled dormer.

N (LASSWADE ROAD) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Canted window in both bays; 2-leaf French windows in window to right. Window in gablehead.

E ELEVATION: window at centre. Bay to left advanced, with cat-slide roof; door to right return, window to E and left return. Window in gabled dormer.

S ELEVATION: window to left and right of centre; further window to right. Window in gablehead.

Small-pane glazing pattern in casement windows, some top-hopper windows; red glass to windows flanking door. 2 harled ridge stacks to centre. Red tiles.

Semicircular coped rubble wall. Timber garage to NE.

Possible Trans-Atlantic influence.