6 Lothian Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

Thomas Aikman Swan, dated 1938. Traditionally influenced and picturesquely grouped tenement, Scottish 17th century style. Symmetrical 3-storey, 5-bay centre block, with 3rd storey breaking eaves; 2-storey, 2-bay wing advanced to left, with squat entrance tower; 2-storey, 3-bay wing advanced to right, linked to 3-bays on Buccleuch Street by curved angle. Squared and snecked bull-faced masonry; rear elevation harled. Polished dressings. Deep base course. Eaves cornice. Raised margins with mannered unsquared tails.

E (LOTHIAN ROAD) ELEVATION: 5-bay centre block. Crowstepped gabled outer bays; bipartite windows to ground and 1st floors; window at 2nd floor; slit in gablehead. Inner 3 bays set-back at 2nd floor over triple coped course; round-arched doorway (No 4) at centre, with dressed imposts and surround; regulary disposed fenestration, taller window to 1st floor at centre, with bracketted ledge and cast-iron window guard; curved-dormerheaded windows to 2nd floor, with ovolo moulded surround continuous with eaves cornice; different shaped dormerhead at centre inscribed "1938".

Left wing: 2-bay. Regularly disposed fenestration, bipartite window at ground and 1st floors in bay to right; half-piended roof; circular tower with intercepted ogee roof clasps S elevation between different eaves lines; vertically panelled door (No 6) with ogeed architrave to E, small window with ovolo moulding continuous with eaves cornice to E, and stair window to S. S elevation harled below rubble gablehead.

Right wing: 3-bay. Regularly disposed fenestration, bipartite window at ground and 1st floors in bay to left. Vertically panelled door (No 2) with ogeed architrave on curved corner; window at 1st floor with bracketted ledge and cast-iron window guard.

N (BUCCLEUCH STREET) ELEVATION: regularly disposed fenestration, bipartite window at ground and 1st floors in bay to right.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to neighbouring tenement Nos 48-54 Buccleuch Street.

Small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Coping to re-entrant walls of advanced wings. Ridge tiles. Coped rubble stacks; 2 broad stacks between centre block and wings, 2 to E pitch of centre block, 1 on W pitch of left wing and 1 on ridge of concavely curved roof to right. 2 cat-slide dormer windows to W pitch. Grey slates.

Very low coped rubble boundary wall to street.

This tenement was built for the Town Council.